Saturday, June 12, 2010

Sovereign Risk Monitor: California Joins Top 10 Highest Risk

♦♦♦




California Now Eighth Most Risky Sovereign Debt in the World

As of Friday, June 11, California is now more at risk of default than Romania or Latvia.


Sovereign Risk Monitor

Highest Default Probabilities
Entity NameMid SpreadCPD (%)
Venezuela1400.2959.62
Argentina1106.1251.03
Greece732.7545.26
Pakistan785.7040.48
Ukraine621.9234.45
Dubai/Emirate of466.1527.12
Iraq422.5025.35
California/State of291.8522.38
Romania365.6422.35
Latvia, Republic of368.7322.21
Chart: Credit Market Analysis, CMA

The CMA Sovereign Risk Monitor identifies and ranks the world’s most volatile sovereign debt issuers according to percentage changes in their 5 year CDS. CDS values are calculated by CMA’s market leading CDS price verification service, DataVision.


♦♦♦

Seeking Alpha